WELCOME

TO THE WEBSITE OF THE

NORTH WEST

AMATEUR BOXING REGION

Send your news, results, photographs and events to henryherbert@hotmail.com

NWR Junior, Junior Cadets and Junior

Development Championships 2021

NWR FINALS

Sunday 26th September 2021 TAMESIDE ELITE GYM STALYBRIDGE

 

Junior Development Class A 2006

1 42-44 Jake Grimshaw

(West Wythenshawe)

V Roman Spencer

(M31 Boxing)

2 54-57 Henry Barlow (M31 Boxing) V Johnny Joyce

(Middleton Select)

3 57-60 Orlando Quinn

(Carlisle Villa)

V Archie Ferguson (Jennings)

NWR Male Champions:

48-50 Ben Hooker Moss Side Fire Stn.

52-54 Logan Danks West Wythenshawe

60-63 Marcus O’Keefe Middleton Select

63-66 Lucas McLoughlin Oldham

75-80 Tom Crust Beartown

Junior Development Class B 2005

4 44-46 44-46 Alex Paton (Jennings) V Luke Quinlan

(Team Greaves)

5 57-60 Thomas O’Donnell (Shinny’s) V Emilio Headley (Northside)
6 60-63 Joe Meara (Boarshaw) V Mackenzie (Kenny) Gribbons (Technique)
7 66-70 James Dean Fury

(M31 Boxing)

  John McDonagh

(Ardwick Lads)

NWR Male Champions:

46-48 Kieren McMenamy Hamer

50-52 Mohammad Khanjra Technique

52-54   Zain Dar Longsight

63-66 Joel McIntyre Jimmy Egan’s BA

70-75 Thomas Sharp Coastal ABC

NWR Female Champions:

60-63 Libby Moran Fleetwood ABC

 

Junior Cadets 2006

8 52-54 Sehn Hussain (Bury) V Mohammad Usman Nasir (Longsight)
9 60-63 Archie Tuffrey

(MTK Amateurs)

V Mackenzie Moore

(The Peoples Gym)

10 63-66 Thomas Dugdale (Leigh) V Taylor Winter (Larches)

NWR Male Junior Cadet Champions:

42-44 Connor Hughes (Bridgewater)

46-48 Roman Singh Digwa (Moss Side Fire)

50-52 Jaylan Roye (MTK Amateurs)

54-57 Coby Henson (M31 Boxing)

57-60 Bradley Dee (M31 Boxing)

70-75 Bernie McDonagh (Ardwick Lads)

NWR Female Junior Cadet Champions:

60-63 Monae Smith (MTK Amateurs)

Juniors 2005-2006

 

11 54-57 Thomas Varey (Sharpstyle) V Jack Doran (Blackrod)
12 66-70 Josh Kelly (Ardwick Lads) V Asim Elkilani (St Johns)

NWR Junior 2005-2006 Champions:

42-44 Lewis Cocksey Jimmy Egans BA

44-46 Leighton Birchall Sharpstyle

46-48 Umar Khan Blackrod

48-50 Bernie Mongan Bridgewater

52-54 Michael Rattigan Oldham

57-60 C ole Churchill Barton

60-63 Billy Hervey Team Kaobon

70-75 Mikey Jennings Jennings

 80+   Leon Hughes Larches & Savick

NWR Female Junior 2005-2006 Champions:

52-54 Emily Whitworth The Peoples Gym

52-54 Alice Pumphrey Sharpstyle

54-57 Paige Howarth Clayton

54-57 Allana Shaw Littleborough