Share

The England Boxing Board of Directors takes responsibility for targets and delivery of the Whole Sport Plan.

It is also responsible for financial management, commercial explanation, development of corporate identity, reputation and media profile, overview of rules and regulations, sports administration and development.

The Board sets England Boxing’s annual budget and is responsible for the sport’s long term financial stability.

England Boxing follows the Sport Governance code.

Read more about England Boxing’s strategy.

The England Boxing Board

Chair – Richard Brooke; Deputy Chair – Alkit Patel; Anna Cain; Ian Ireland; Micky Norford; Lawrence Selby; Amy Pu; Felicity Barnard; Mehul Kapadia.

Sub-committees

England Boxing’s sub-committees monitor and advise on a range of areas.

Volunteers sit on each sub-committee, and are expected to attend quarterly meetings.

The roles are voluntary with expenses paid.

Sub-committee Chair Members
Medical

 

TBC Alastair Wilcockson
Najib Ahmed
Ross Walker
Peter Cannon
Andrew Hogg
Charlotte Elliot
Audit

 

Alkit Patel Mehul Kapadia
Natalie Pascoe
Paul Asare-Archer
Technical, Rules and Officials 

 

Michael Norford Ian Ireland (Deputy Chair)
Secretary Nathan Pearce (Secretary)
Danny McFarlane
Phil Hattan
Mike Hemming
Terri Kelly
Chris Porter
Coaching

 

Anna Cain Ivan Cobb
Chris Daly
Jon Dennis
Chris Porter
Cliff Morrison
Brian Hinkley
Rachel Bower
John Warburton
Yaqoob Hussain – Consultant to the sub-committee
Clubs, Membership and Development

 

Amy Pu John Murray
Paul Bainbridge
Barry Jones MBE

Peter Williams

Compliance, Legal and HR

 

Lawrence Selby Mark Jordan
Ryan Adams
Annie Davis
Stefania Lobina
Mark Ives
Jane Aldred
 

Talent

 

TBC Balal Virasami
TBC
TBC
TBC
Communications Mehul Kapadia Lee Murgatroyd
Daniel Smith
Edward Bray
Championships Ian Ireland Gerry Wilmott (Deputy Chair)
Louise Gibbs
Jerome Xavier
Danny Lynch
Katie SkipperTitle Belts:
TBC – North
Chris Roberts – Central
Brian John – South
Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Michael Norford Ana Ndeke
Andrea Rankine
Bevis Allen
Byron Francis
Charlie Ford
Paul Asare-Archer – consultant to the sub-committee
 Commercial Felicity Barnard Al Peasland
Paul Lucas