Share

Regular talent development camps and international events, including Championships and duels are held for boxers on the England Talent programme, which are detailed below.

Boxers (Elite, Youth, Junior and Schools) are expected to attend talent development camps on a regular basis.

Talent Development Camps (only for boxers on the England Talent Programme)

All talent camps are 11am to 3pm unless otherwise stated. Please ensure you contact Amanda Coulson via amanda.coulson@www.englandboxing.org if you are unable to attend.

2019 Talent Development Camps

August

Saturday 10th  – Schools & Juniors – Berinsfield Boxing Club, 7 Tower Road , Oxon, OX10 7LN

Sunday 11th  – Youth & Elite – Berinsfield Boxing Club, 7 Tower Road, Oxon, OX10 7LN

Saturday 24th – Schools & Juniors – Lee Jones ABC, Limekiln Lane, Liverpool, L5 8SN

Sunday 25th  – Youth & Elite – Lee Jones ABC, Limekiln Lane, Liverpool, L5 8SN

September

Saturday 7th  – Schools & Juniors – Billericay, The Main Event Boxing Gym, 7 Heron Avenue, Wickford, Essex, SS11 8DL

Sunday 8th  – Youth & Elite – Billericay, The Main Event Boxing Gym, 7 Heron Avenue, Wickford, Essex, SS11 8DL

Saturday 21st   – Schools & Juniors – Burmantofts Boxing Club, Compton Road, Leeds, LS9 6DF

Sunday 22nd   –  Youth & Elite – Burmantofts Boxing Club, Compton Road, Leeds, LS9 6DF

October

Saturday 12th  – Schools & Juniors – Scrappers Boxing Club, Sensor House, Swindon SN5 5WB

Sunday 13th  – Youth & Elite – Scrappers Boxing Club, Sensor House, Swindon SN5 5WB

Saturday 26th   – Schools & Juniors –  Phil Thomas School of Boxing, Snowdon Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DY

Sunday 27th    – Youth & Elite – Phil Thomas School of Boxing, Snowdon Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DY

November

Saturday 9th  – Schools & Juniors – Berinsfield Boxing Club, 7 Tower Road, Oxon, OX10 7LN

Sunday 10th  – Youth & Elite – Berinsfield Boxing Club, 7 Tower Road, Oxon, OX10 7LN

Saturday 23rd   – Schools & Juniors  – Burmantofts Boxing Club, Compton Road, Leeds, LS9 6DF

Sunday 24th  – Youth & Elite – Burmantofts Boxing Club, Leeds, Compton Road,  LS9 6DF

International competitions 2019

Date Tournament Location Classification Selection
8 – 17 March EUBC U22s Vladikavkaz, Russia
2 – 4 May Junior & Youth GB Three Nations Cardiff, Wales Junior & Youth men & women National Champion at each AIBA weight
23 May – 2 June Junior European Championships Galati, Romania Junior men & women Selection Camp takes place on 30th and 31st March for those on Excel and Challenge
7 – 9 June GB Schools Three Nations Barnsley, England School boys & girls National Champion & Finalist at each AIBA weight
21 – 30 June

 

EUBC European Games Minsk, Belarus Elite men & women
21 – 23 June GB Elite Three Nations Scotland Elite men & women National Champion at each AIBA weight
2– 12 August Schools European Championships  Tbilisi, Georgia Schools boys & girls  Squad chosen by England selectors
4 August England v Scotland duel Halifax Junior, Youth & Elite Squad chosen by England selectors
22 – 24 August England v Wales duel Cardiff, Wales Schools, Juniors & Youths Squad chosen by England selectors
22 Aug – 1 Sept Elite Women European Championships Alcobendas, Spain Elite women
2 – 11 September Youth European Championships Sofia, Bulgaria Youth men & women Squad chosen by England selectors
29 September England v Scotland duel Glasgow, Scotland Schools, Junior, Youth Squad chosen by England selectors
6 October England v Wales duel Cannock Schools, Junior, Youth Squad chosen by England selectors
3 – 13 October Elite Women World Championships Ulan-Ude, Russia Elite women
18 October England v Germany duel Basingstoke Elites men & women Squad chosen by England selectors
24 – 28 October Schweriner Tournament Schwerin, Germany Junior & Youth men

Open Talent Days

Open Talent Days (OTDs) take place once a year following the National Championships, for Youth and Junior boxers only.

2019 Open Talent Days have already been held. Dates for 2020 will be posted in the New Year.

Read more about routes onto England Boxing’s Talent Programme in 2019 here.