Schools Championships 2022: semi-final results

May 14, 2022 | by Matt Halfpenny

Share

Results of the semi-finals bouts of the England Boxing National Schools Championships 2022 boxed at the Spiceball Leisure Centre, Banbury on Saturday 14th May.

Ring A

Male Cadet, Under 28kg – Freddy Roast (Chadwell St Mary) beat Brah Duckers (Eastside) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 28kg – Henry Adams (Phil Thomas) beat George Cole (Sporting Ring) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 30kg – Max Hudson (Newham) beat Larry Rooney (Sporting Ring) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 32kg – J Jai Slinn (Bolsover) beat Coley Rimmer (Walkden) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 32kg – Frank Ball (Repton) beat Charlie Knight (PEJ) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 34kg – James Baker (Repton) beat Tommy Pring (Downend) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 34kg – Taio Holden (Accrington Lions) beat Beau Brown (Marybone) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 44kg – Billy Dean Smith (West Ham) beat Charlie Roberts (Rainworth and Blidworth) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 44kg – Leelee Barney (Sporting Ring) beat Patrick McDonagh (Manchester 31) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 32kg – Azan Ahmed (Newham) beat Jim Wilson (Phil Thomas) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 35.5kg – Johnny Saunders (St Mary’s) beat Aijazz Uwisekhan (Capitol) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 35.5kg – Zack Rackevic (Repton) beat Jacob Waring (Metro) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A, Under 36kg – Leah Paylor (Wimborne) beat Millie Gibson (Tamworth) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 38.5kg – Brayden Dyer (2nd City) beat Adam Almaremi (Longsight) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 38.5kg – Billy-Kane Watts (Repton) beat Joe Croxson (Sporting Ring) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 43kg – Yashua Fleming (TM Boxing) beat Davie McDonagh (Ardwick Lads) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 43kg – Oliver Easdown (APB)  beat Alfie Turner (Sherrington’s) beat by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A, Under 57kg – Rihanna Holden (Phil Thomas) beat Darcy Cooper (Wimborne) by a RSC.

Male Class B, Under 30kg – Finley Gates (Salisbury) beat Cornelius Stewart (Phil Thomas) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 32kg – Jamie Preston (Rotunda) beat Ibrahim Khanjra (Technique) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 38.5kg – Lewis Coston (Redcar) beat Martin Fabian (Salisbury) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 40kg – George Francis (Repton) beat Tommi-Lee Homer (Darlington) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 40kg –Joshua Whittle (JC’s) beat Felix Rooney (Trowbridge) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 44.5kg – Daniel Joyce (Boxing Stables) beat Jude Allen (Repton) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 44.5kg – Joe Williams (District Youth) beat Connall Farrell (Birkenhead Venture) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 46kg – Miles Hilden (POW) beat Preston Wills (Burton Park) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 46kg – Finny Baker-Chambers (Repton) beat Bradley McDonagh (Leigh) by a split decision.

Female Class B, Under 48kg – Daisy-May Constable (Westree) beat Lilia Hulme (Washington) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 48kg – Marion Zubrycki (Seacroft) beat Chloe Till (Walsall Wood) by a split decision.

Female Class B, Under 57kg – Rianna Doforo (The People’s Gym) beat Maddison Synett (Black Country) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 57kg – Demi Greenidge (Finchley) beat Napat Egan (Newquay) by a RSC.

Male Class B, Under 62kg – Bernie McDonagh (Ardwick Lads) beat Jamie Smith (Sporting Ring) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 62kg – Johnny Crittenden (Pinewood) beat Luca Esposito (Halton Riverside) by a split decision.

Ring B

Male Cadet, Under 38kg – Wisdom Smith (Box Smart Elite) beat Fred Winterburn (Hunslet) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 38kg – Moken Mills (Crewkerne) beat Mohamed Nadeen (Pinewood) by a unanimous decision.

Female Cadet, Under 40kg – Gracie Hubbard (Redcar) beat Ella Barritt (Kent Gloves) by a split decision.

Female Cadet, Under 40kg – Delilah Lambert (Laisterdyke) beat Teigan King (High Fell) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 42kg – Azam Hussain (Purge) beat Billy Long (Long’s) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 46kg – Sam Gray (District Youth) beat Kole Jones (Wednesbury) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 30kg – Charlie Ward (Pinewood) beat Elijah Smith (Burton Park) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 34kg – Simon O’Donnell (Pinewood) beat Hayden Cooper (Walsall Wood) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 40kg – Ronnie Boon (PEJ) beat Paddy Evans (Wirral CP) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 40kg – Kai Walsh (Bodyshots) beat Dean Lambert (Laisterdyke) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 44.5kg – Liam Freaney (Birkenhead Venture) beat John Manning (Redcar) beat by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 44.5kg – Alfie Holman (Heart of Portsmouth) beat Albery McCleary (Bodyshots) by a split decision.

Female Class A, Under 45kg – Serena Mali (Cleary’s) beat Ellie Spencer (Sudbury) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 46kg – Freddy Steadman (West Kingsdown) beat John Paul Miller (Carlisle Villa) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 46kg – Dylan Gibson (Islington) beat Bobby Scotland (Wodensborough) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 48kg – Oliver Nickolds (Hoddesdon) beat Jacob Sergejevs (Laisterdyke) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 48kg – Tommy Stevens (Tenterden) beat Tony Preston (Everton Red Triangle) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 54kg – James Scott (Lambton Street) beat Henry Dennard (Albion) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 54kg – Kayden O’Shea (Old Swan) beat Jamie Dowell (Devonport) by a RSC.

Male Class B, Under 34kg – Alfie Taylor-Satchell (Everton Red Triangle) beat Billy Lomozik (Seven Hills) by a RSC.

Male Class B, Under 34kg – Edward McDonagh (Pinewood) beat Oathy Varey (Box Smart Elite) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 37kg – Eshaan Shaker (Priory Park) beat Jake Hepburn (MacKenzie’s) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 37kg – Jake Preston (Rotunda) beat Shane Reynolds (Cambois Miners) by a split decision.

Female Class B, Under 45kg – Ruby Cuthbertson (District Youth) beat Chlise Grimshaw (Leigh) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 45kg – Cleo Wilkie (Wirral CP) beat Evie Kempson (Hall Green) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 48kg – Benny Tokeley (West Ham) beat Ben Watkin (Marybone) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 48kg – Noah Barney-Smith (Camberley) beat Muhammed Eesah Elahi (Platinum) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 50kg – Paddy McDonagh (White Hart Lane) beat Trey King (Mikey’s) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 50kg – Haydon Young (Lydney) beat Rizwan Gujjar (PS Boxing) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 59kg – Anthony McCarthy (Camberley) beat Kobe Clarke (Wildstar) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 59kg – Johnny Oaks (Five Star) beat Thomas Moore (Carlisle Villa) by a split decision.

Ring C

Male Cadet, Under 36g – Charlie Keet (Heart of Portsmouth) beat Oscar Walsh (Manchester 31) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet, Under 36kg – Myles Cash (Newham) beat Edward Evans (JC’s) by a split decision.

Female Cadet, Under 44kg – Olivia Richardson (Houghton) beat Maisy Balchin (Wimborne) by a split decision.

Male Cadet, Under 48kg – Ivor Lee (Manor) beat Matty Mia (Gateway) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 37kg – Isa Hussain (Longsight) beat Michael Cash (Camberley) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 37kg – Archie Coates (Rainham) beat Reuben Huczmann (Leicester Lightning) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 41.5kg – Joshua Sharp (Coastal) beat John McDonagh (White Heart Lane) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 41.5kg – Johnny Collins (Camberley) beat Reece Butler (Worcester City) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 50kg – Kevin Rogers (Sheffield City) beat Archie Fleming (Powerday Hooks) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A, Under 51kg – Ruby Took (Crowle) beat Tayla-Jade Hale (Smallholdings) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 52kg – Sonny Hollingsworth (Billingham) beat Freddie Wilson-Jones (Hereford) by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 52kg – Jagvir Walia (Chadwell St Mary) beat Elliot Watson (Fishergate) by a split decision.

Male Class A, Under 59kg – Alfie Till (Walsall Wood) beat McKenzie Ross (Aycliffe) beat by a RSC.

Male Class A, Under 62kg – Joseph Hartill (Priory Park) beat John Hierons (Hockley) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A, Under 62kg – Hughie Nevin (Boxing Stables) beat Hussain Zaman (Wakefield Trinity) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 35.5kg – Dean Goodearl (Rainham) beat Callum Evans (Redcar) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 41.5kg – Bill Connors (Rainham) beat Kayden Archer (Salisbury) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 43kg – Joseph Dowson (Bishop Auckland) beat Frank Smith (Tenterden) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 51kg – Mary Love (Priory Park) beat Elisha Cole (Tommy Coyle’s) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 51kg – Rosanna Bycroft (Legions) beat Sophie Alexander (Houghton) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 52kg – George Sheppard (Rainham) beat Patrick Rattigan (Oldham) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 52kg – Tom Connors (Synwell) beat Jayden Bryce (Worcester City) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B, Under 54kg – Ruby-May Allan (Legions) beat Chloe Thomas (Leigh Park) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 54kg – Amenollah Sahak (Rainham) beat Charlie Leeson (St Paul’s) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 54kg – Isaac Huczmann (Leicester Lightning) beat Zack Rhioiu (Horsham) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 56kg – John Hodgkins (Mikey’s) beat Danny Bear (Rainham) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 56kg – Joe Jeff (Sturminster) beat Oliver Potts (North Star) by a split decision.

Male Class B, Under 65kg – Bailey Wilding (Mikey’s) at John Burke (Northside) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B, Under 65kg – Martin Ward (Rainham) beat Joe Richards (Trowbridge) by a unanimous decision.