England Boxing National Youth Championships 2019 – day two results

February 25, 2019 | by Matt Halfpenny

Share

Results from day two of the England Boxing National Youth Championships 2019 at the Spiceball Leisure Centre, Banbury are detailed below.

A report on the day’s action will follow later.

 

Semi-finals Ring A

Bout 1 – 46kg to 49kg Male Cadet – Robert Dunn (Hendon) beats Kyle Quinn (Hoddesdon) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 2 – 49kg to 52kg Male Cadet – Robert Lacourt (Repton) v Ben Oliver (Hull BC) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 3 – 49kg to 52kg Male Cadet – Joe McGrail (ERT) beats Alex Head (Hoddesdon) by a split decision.

Bout 4 – 56kg to 60kg Male Cadet – Patris Mughalazi (Hooks) beats Jack Oram (Downend) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 5 – 56kg to 60kg Male Cadet – Joe Crawford (Queensway) beats Kevin Connell (ERT) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 6 – 60kg to 64kg Male Cadet – Ali Akbar Javid (Bury) beats Simon O’Donnell (Hooks) by a RSCI.

Bout 7 – 60kg to 64kg Male Cadet – Ted Jackson (St Paul’s) beats Oscar Grey (Hoddesdon) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 8 – 69kg to 75kg Male Cadet – Christy Collins (Northside) beats Kai McCann (Kings Heath) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 9 – 75kg to 81kg Male Cadet – Jack Edge (Jimmy Egan’s) beats Owenie Ward (Prospects) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 10 – 75kg to 81kg Male Cadet –Mohammad Ali Hasan (ELBA) beats Adam Samad (Bradford Police) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 11 – 81kg to 86kg Male Cadet – Ben Gidley (Bakehouse) beats Tino Bellot (Dale Youth) by a split decision.

Bout 12 – 46kg to 49kg Male Youth – Patrick Hewitt (Leigh ABC) beats George Ellis (Hoddesdon) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 14 – 48kg to 51kg Female Youth – Simran Kaur (Kings Heath) beats Holly Heffron (HOP) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 15 – 52kg to 56kg Male Youth – Edward Hardy (Highfields) beats Frankie Stringer (Rotunda) by a RSC.

Bout 16 – 52kg to 56kg Male Youth – Adam Mohammed (Repton) beats Jack Murphy (Roy Richardson’s) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 17 – 60kg to 64kg Female Youth – Gemma Richardson (Scunthorpe) beats Chloe McDermott (Lionheart) by a RSC.

Bout 18 – 60kg to 64kg Male Youth – Jack Oliphant (Bodyshots) beats Manley Brown (Clifton) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 19 – 60kg to 64kg Male Youth – Huey Malone (Christ the King) beats Mahab Miah (Hamer) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 20 – 64kg to 69kg Male Youth – Clark Smith (Timperley) beats Stephen Clarke (Rotunda) by a split decision.

Bout 21 – 64kg to 69kg Male Youth – Thomas Varey (Trowbridge) beats Bailey Donald (Team Wiseman) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 22 – 69kg to 75kg Male Youth – Dan Toward (Birtley) beats Joel Garratt (Avalon) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 23 – 69kg to 75kg Male Youth – John Hedges (Hoddesdon) beats Danny Steele (Epic GG) by a split decision.

 

Semi-finals Ring B

Bout 1 – 46kg to 49kg Male Cadet – William Hewitt (Leigh ABC) beats Owen Campbell (Sefton) by a RSC.

Bout 2 – 52kg to 49kg Male Cadet – Abdul Khan (Bury) beats Brayden Davies (Donnington) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 3 – 52kg to 49kg Male Cadet – Sonny Driscoll (HOP) beats Tom Browning (Billericay) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 4 – 64kg to 69kg Male Cadet – Liam Orme (Weston Warriors) beats Nyle McIntosh (Collyhurst & Moston) by a split decision.

Bout 5 – 64kg to 69kg Male Cadet – George Liddard (Billericay) beats Liam Wiseman (Team Wiseman) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 6 – 69kg to 75kg Male Cadet – Adam Olare (Howden) beats Oliver Dragisic (Holland Shore) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 7 – 51kg to 54kg Female Cadet – Patryjcka Gnatowksa (Tamworth) beats Tayla Rushton (Coventry University) by a split decision.

Bout 8 – 51kg to 54kg Female Cadet – Olivia Holmes (Rotunda) beats Carmel Carey (Spennymoor) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 9 – 54kg to 57kg Female Youth – Shaseen Dutton (Salisbury) beats Georgia Klein (Manor) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 10 – 54kg to 57kg Female Youth – Elise Glynn (Jab & Hook) beats Sameenah Toussaint by a unanimous decision.

Bout 11 – 57kg to 60kg Female Cadet – Dione Burman (Braunstone) beats Kamille Poskauskyte (Harrow) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 12 – 45kg to 48kg Female Youth – Jacey Birch (St Marys) beats Morgan Ansell (Clearys) by a split decision.

Bout 13 – 45kg to 48kg Female Youth – Rebecca Unsworth (Wildcard) v Zoe Samsun (St Pauls) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 14 – 49kg to 52kg Male Youth – Paul Cameron (Pinewood) beats Bradley Thompson (Donnington) by a split decision.

Bout 15 – 49kg to 52kg Male Youth – Dennis McCann (Repton) beats Jack Dillingham (Clay Cross) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 16 – 51kg to 54kg Female Youth – Courtney Scott (Headland) beats Jessica Zelazko (Macclesfield Boys) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 17 – 51kg to 54kg Female Youth – Ellie Tennyson (City of Hull) beats Jayme Salfarlie (Bedford Elite) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 18 – 56kg to 60kg Male Youth – Adam Azim (Pinewood) beats Levi Smith (Manor) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 19 – 56kg to 60kg Male Youth – Jay Turner (Frankie Gavin’s) beats Owen Bolingbrooke (Attleborough) by a split decision.

Bout 20 – 75kg to 81 kg Male Youth – Josh Martin (Stoke Staffs) beats Lucas Wilson (Birtley) by a RSC.

Bout 21 – 75kg to 81 kg Male Youth – James Metcalf (Ingle’s) beats Mateusz Bereznicki (Gosport) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 22 – 81kg to 86 kg Male Youth – Beni Mondua (Edmonton Eagles) beats Suleman Hughes (O’Dell’s Community) by a unanimous decision.

Bout 23 – Over 91kg Male Youth – William Howe (Phil Thomas SoB) beats Uthman Nawaz (ELBA) by a unanimous decision.