England Boxing National Development Championships 2019 – North Semis Results

October 20, 2019 | by Helena Jenner

Share

The results of the north semi-final bouts from the England Boxing National Development Championships, held at the Newton Aycliffe Leisure Centre, Newton Aycliffe, Durham on the 20th October 2019 are summarised below.

Don’t forget to follow all the action on social media via the hashtag #EBNDC19

Ring A

Junior A Male Under 42kg: Brandon Ross (Love Boxing ABC) beat Owen Rogan (Birtley) by a split decision.

Junior A Male Under 52kg: Connor Hughes (Headland) beat Brad Casey (Legions) by a split decision.

Junior A Male Under 57kg: Patrick Lloyd-Smith (Rydal ABC) beat Paddy Jnr Mbami (Metro) by a split decision.

Junior A Male Under 63kg: Jude Percival (Wearmouth) beat Issacc Vanderpuye (Stoke Staffs) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 50kg: Samuel Well (Mikeys) beat Owen Quinn (Pheonix Fire) by unanimous decision.

Junior B Female Under 54kg: Sophia Maycroft (Catterick) beat Shannon Moore (Druridge Bay) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 54kg: Corey Scott (Technique) beat David Smith (Hereford) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 60kg: Harvey Fletcher (Kings Heath) beat Nadeem Samah (Fearless) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 66kg: Josh Cuthbertson (Phil Thomas) beat Tayyib Khan (Karmand) by unanimous decision.

Junior B Male Under 75kg: Dillon Condel (Redcar) beat Ben Smith (Whitby) by unanimous decision.

Senior A Female Under 54kg: Emily Pugh (Evolution) beat Linda Walker (Alliance) by a split decision.

Senior A Male Under 56kg: Sharafat Ali (One Nation) beat Aziz Ahmed (Empire) by unanimous decision.

Senior A Female Under 57kg: Becky Hopwood (Wellington) beat Tracey Sheppard (Bell Green) by a split decision.

Senior A Male Under 75kg: Thomas Jordan (Vulcan) beat Aaron Shepley (Champs Camp ABC) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Female Under 60kg: Michelle Cox (Premier) beat Sara-Elisa Luculano (Bell Green) by unanimous decision.

Senior A Male Under 91kg+: Daniel James (Bakehouse) beat Creole McNamee (Bowden All Powers) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Male Under 60kg: Josh Hargreaves (Purge) beat Lewis Wharton (Wearmouth) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Male Under 69kg: Tarik Zaina (Tigers) beat Francis Balogun (Champs Camp ABC) by a split decision.

Senior B Male Under 75kg: Amir Abubaker (Christ the King) beat Toby Basset (Northampton) beat by unanimous decision.

Senior B Male Under 81kg: Brandon Pinnock (Bulkington) beat Declan Bridge (Majestic ABC ) by a split decision.

Senior B Male Under 91kg: Trai Duberry (Bartley) beat Zach Williams (Leicester Unity) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Male Under 91kg+: Ike Ogbo (Border City) beat Arlo Stephens (York) by unanimous decision.

Ring B

Junior A Male Under 46kg: Akiem King (Warley) beat Zack Carhart (North Road) by unanimous decision.

Junior A Male Under 50kg: Harris Zaman (Middlesborough) beat Kai Fellows (Brooklands) by unanimous decision.

Junior A Female Under 52kg: Louise Brooke (Technique) beat Anna Dooney (Ayecliffe) by unanimous decision.

Junior A Male Under 60kg: Aftkar Arman (Grainger Park) beat Levi White (Golden Gloves) by a split decision.

Junior A Male Under 66kg: Harley Kelwick (Titans) beat Jack Swallow (Tameside) by unanimous decision.

Junior A Male Under 75kg: Patrick Gavin (Larches & Savick ABC) beat Jacob Snow (Queensberry) by a split decision.

Junior A Male Under 80kg+: Khalif Ali (Golden Gloves) beat Harley Carberry (Billingham) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 52kg: Kieron Doran (Manor) beat Brandon Barker (Fox ABC) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 63kg: Connor Meenan (O’Dells) beat Luke Ruddy (Jimmy Egan’s BA) by a split decision.

Junior B Male Under 52kg: Ben Taylor (Exhall) beat Saunjae Lewis (Fearless) by unanimous decision.

Junior B Male Under 80kg: Badra Toure (Golden Gloves) beat Jack Harris (Tigers) by a split decision.

Senior A Male Under 52kg: Sabber Suliman (Wodensborough) beat Michael Singh (Burmantofts) by unanimous decision.

Senior A Male Under 60kg: Jack Martin (Aspire) beat Hari Rameshbabu (Braunstone GG) by a split decision.

Senior A Female Under 64kg: Charleigh Carter (Hook and Jab) beat Claire Purvis (Phil Thomas) by unanimous decision.

Senior A Male Under 69kg: Othoman Said (South Wye) beat Tom Callaghan (Northside) beat unanimous decision.

Senior A Male Under 81kg: Jack Craig (Everton Red Triangle) beat Musawenkosi Moyo (Lucky Star) by a split decision.

Senior A Male Under 91kg: Marvin Tomlinson (Jimmy Egan’s BA) beat George Howden (Birkenhead Venture) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Male Under 56kg: Nyall Berry (O’Dells) beat Mohammad Hamza (Next Generation ABC) by unanimous decision.

Senior B Female Under 57kg: Jessica Barry (Christ the King) beat Laura Wilson (Lambton Street) by a split decision.

Senior B Male Under 64kg: Maz Bin Saud (No Limits) beat Pat Kieran (Phil Thomas) by split decision.

Senior B Female Under 64kg: Victoria Wilkinson (Darlaston) beat Amber Dennis (Lambton Street) by a split decision.

Senior B Male Under 86kg: Jordan Wizzart (Eccles Boxing School) beat Ryan Cottrell (Wolverhampton) by unanimous decision.