Share

Live results from the England Boxing National Junior Championships 2024 Finals Day, held at Loughborough University on Sunday 24th March 2024.

Please note: Red corner boxers are listed first.

Ring A

Male Cadet, Under 36kgBriley Hargreaves (Timperley)RSC to WilsonJohn Wilson (Phil Thomas)
Female Cadet, Under 42kgMadalena Sequira (Fight Factory)Unanimous decision to SequiraLeah Paylor (Washington)
Male Cadet, Under 42kgAlvin Jijo (Benwell Victoria)Biddle win – split 3-2 John Biddle (Newham)
Female Cadet, Under 48kgGeorgia Wood (Billingham)Wood win – split 4-0Sophia Sanchez-Infante (Colchester)
Male Cadet, Under 48kgAdam Almaremi (Moss Side Fire)Almaremi win – split 3-2Tyler Loveridge (Pinewood)
Female Cadet, Under 54kgKira Isitt (Attleborough)Spencer win – UnanimousEllie Spencer (Sudbury)
Male Cadet, Under 54kgPatrick Carty (Sporting Ring)Carty win – UnanimousAlfie Cross (Alliance)
Male Cadet, Under 63kgFreddie Norman (Sturminster)Norman win – split 4-1Charlie Hewitt (Lancashire SoB)
Male Cadet, Under 75kgFletcher Welch (Repton)Welch win – split 4-1Romarco Fatehnia (Fishergate)
Female Junior, Under 40kgEvie Debnath (Wellington)Fellows win – UnanimousDollie Fellows (Hall Green)
Male Junior, Under 40kgOathy Varey (Box Smart Elite)Varey win – split 3-2Simon O’Donnell (West Ham)
Male Junior, Under 44kgLewis Cook (Rainham)Cook win – split 3-2Corey Hutley (White Rose)
Female Junior, Under 50kgLilia Hume (Washington)Cox win – split 3-2Sienna Cox (HoP)
Male Junior, Under 50kgHumza Malik (Repton)RSC to MalikFarhaan Rashid (Witters)
Female Junior, Under 57kgDaisy-May Constable (Counter Punch)RSC to HaleySiobhan Haley (Platinum)
Male Junior, Under 57kgIsaac Huczman (CoLL)Huczman win – split 4-1Dylan Gibson (Islington)
Male Junior, Under 66kgJonny-Lee Oakes (Five Star)Loveridge win – split 3-2William Loveridge (Sporting Ring)
Male Junior, Under 80kgDante Smart (BCWC)Taylor win – Unanimous decisionTobias Taylor (New Saints)

Ring B

Male Cadet, Under 38kgRyan Taggart (Sunderland East End)Ward win – split 3-2Charlie Ward (Pinewood)
Female Cadet, Under 44kgFallon Anderson (Sunderland East End)Anderson win – split 4-1India Barnaby (Batley)
Male Cadet, Under 44kgTheo Newton (Walsall Wood)Newton win – split 3-2Muhammed Shah (White Hart Lane)
Female Cadet, Under 50kgRuby Ramsey (Rumbles)Dunn win – Unanimous decisionChloe Dunn (Sheffield City)
Male Cadet, Under 50kgReuben Huczman (CoLL)McCann win – split 3-2Owen McCann (Rainham)
Male Cadet, Under 57kgOliver Nickolas (Repton)McDonagh win – split 3-1Davie McDonagh (Northside)
Female Cadet, Under 60kgDaisy Weston (Waterlooville)Buff win – split 4-1Learna Buff (New Saints)
Male Cadet, Under 66kgAlfie Driver (Hillcrest)Fares win – Unanimous decisionAlexander Fares (All Stars)
Male Junior, Under 36kgElijah Smith (Pinewood)Smith win – split 3-2Tommy Stanley (Newham)
Male Junior, Under 38kgFinn Lister (Technique)Khan win – split 4-1Bradley Khan (West Ham)
Female Junior, Under 46kgLily Bassett (TM Boxing)Bassett win – split 4-1Ruby Cuthbertson (District Youth)
Male Junior, Under 46kgEesa Malik (TM Boxing)Dowson win – Unanimous Joseph Dowson (Bishop Auckland)
Female Junior, Under 52kgCleo Wilkie (Birkenhead Venture)Williams win – split 3-2Savannah Williams (Priory Park)
Male Junior, Under 52kgCruz Pryer (Dagenham)Pryer win – split 3-2Lewis Coston (Redcar)
Female Junior, Under 60kgTyika Thomas (Anderson’s)Thomas win – split 3-2Olivia Dunleavey (Rotherham Unity)
Male Junior, Under 60kgSonny Hollingsworth (Billingham)Baker-Chambers win – split 3-2Finny Baker-Chambers (Rainham)
Female Junior, Under 63kgRihanna Holden (Phil Thomas)Holden win – split 4-1Lexi Walker (Wodensborough)
Female Junior, Under 70kgShannon Warren (Tamworth)Warren win – Unanimous decisionDemi-Rose Greenidge (Islington)
Male Junior, Under 70kgMorris James (Blackbird Leys)James win – Unanimous decisionJacob Blant (Newark)

Ring C

Male Cadet, Under 40kgSam Ward (Oxford)Powell win – UnanimousJaylen Powell (The Factory)
Female Cadet, Under 46kgHayden Hallam (Chesterfield)RSC to PembleCourtney Pemble (ELBA)
Male Cadet, Under 46kgArchie Coates (Rumbles)Coates won – UnanimousBilly Atkinson (Kenton)
Female Cadet, Under 52kgMacie Allen (Legions)Allen won – split 4-1Lyla Knight (Factory)
Male Cadet, Under 52kgDanny Lee (District Youth)Lee won – UnanimousJohnny Collins (Sporting Ring)
Female Cadet, Under 57kgJessica Hartley (Newquay)Hartley won – UnanimousFreya Minns (Future)
Male Cadet, Under 60kgEthan Fountain (Epsom)Kelwick won – split 4-1Danny Kelwick (Scarborough)
Female Cadet, Under 63kgDestiny Ditchburn (Empire SoB)Hussain won – split 4-1Zara Hussain (Pound 4 Pound)
Male Cadet, Under 70kgAnthony Maughan (Burslem GG)Maughan won – split 3-2Kenzi Raja (Northampton)
Male Cadet, Over 80kgTyson Ward (Trentside)Ward won – split 3-2Jonathon Edwards (Hoddesdon)
Male Junior, Under 42kgJames Khan (Jabxing)Preston won – split 4-1Jamie Preston (Rotunda)
Female Junior, Under 48kgJaya Kalsi (Cleary’s)Kalsi won – UnanimousElla Doe (Mackenzies)
Male Junior, Under 48kgAlfie Taylor-Satchell (Everton Red Triangle)Francis won – split 3-2George Francis (Rainham
Female Junior, Under 54kgRuby Took (Crowle)Took won – Unanimous decisionJosey Newton (Coyles)
Male Junior, Under 54kgNed McConlough (Kirkdale)McConlough won – split 3-2Blake Sherrington (Sunderland)
Male Junior, Under 63kgLuke Moore (Henry’s)Moore won – split 4-1Tommy Kittle (Camberley)
Female Junior, Under 75kgMarshall Miller (Workington)RSC to MoyoThabiso Moyo (Leicester Railwayman)
Male Junior, Under 75kgBailey Wilding (Mikey’s)RSC to WildingNathan Williams (Rumbles)
Male Junior, Over 80kgDeneal Jackson (Black Country)Saffi won – Unanimous decisionUmar Saffi (All Stars)